We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Durham

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
St Oswald's RC Primary208100%66%32.9
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Knop Law Primary408100%56%32.5
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Fellside Community Primary26293%47%31.9
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
Grange Park Primary205100%45%31.2
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
St Cuthbert's RC Primary146100%47%31.4
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
New York Primary27492%25%31.1
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley11493%38%31.2
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Roman Road Primary17290%40%31.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland28092%44%31.1
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
St Matthew's Catholic Primary11283%67%31.5
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
East Boldon Junior23695%41%31.2
St Augustine's RC Primary35793%36%31.2
Walbottle Village Primary160100%26%31.5
Clover Hill Community Primary211100%45%31.4
Burnside Primary418100%43%31.2
Burnopfield Primary36792%47%31.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
St Aidan's C of E Primary21783%26%31.0
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
West Jesmond Primary58092%39%31.1
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary21097%31%31.0
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
St Marys RC Primary Aided25887%48%31.5
St John Vianney RC Primary251100%48%31.9
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary42497%52%31.6
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Ponteland Middle55887%43%31.0
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
Cragside Primary41493%38%31.3
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
St Peter's RC Primary21090%48%31.1
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary24896%50%31.2
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Burradon Community Primary17994%24%30.1
Rowlands Gill Community Primary34090%56%30.9
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
Hill View Junior42090%37%30.5
St John Bosco RC Primary19992%28%30.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
St John Boste RC Primary19388%20%30.2
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Farne Primary25196%24%30.4
Ovingham Middle36284%39%30.1
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Cramlington Northburn Primary36382%34%30.1
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary10088%38%30.6
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary187100%33%30.2
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
St Mary's RC Primary20796%38%30.8
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Kells Lane Primary41694%30%30.1
Valley Gardens Middle72486%32%30.1
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23487%26%30.0
St Anne's RC Primary23089%39%30.4
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Marsden Primary23084%20%30.3
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Sacred Heart RC Primary20893%37%30.1
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Ravenswood Primary59994%31%30.4
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Dame Dorothy Primary22393%26%30.2
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Ebchester C of E Primary7589%33%30.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Kingston Park Primary45492%28%30.6
St Charles' RC Primary20681%35%30.1
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
Brandling Primary110100%8%30.1
Oakfield Junior23886%45%30.8
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
St Philip Neri RC Primary13095%25%30.6
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45593%41%30.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Bede Burn Primary20387%37%30.6
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Christ Church C of E Primary104100%33%30.5
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20776%38%30.4
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Fulwell Junior32791%46%30.4
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
St Mary's RC Primary46992%32%30.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary25283%27%30.3
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
St Bede's RC Primary213100%33%30.7
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20688%38%30.4
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
St Teresa's Catholic Primary22191%47%30.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Biddick Hall Junior21396%31%30.1
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Benton Dene Primary47093%40%30.7
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Mortimer Primary64285%32%29.9
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Benton Park Primary34387%29%29.7
Seaburn Dene Primary18992%25%29.9
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22688%27%29.4
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Battle Hill Primary37887%27%29.4
St Alban's RC Primary23586%24%29.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Newsham Primary44880%22%29.0
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Emmaville Primary28093%23%29.9
Tanfield Lea Community Primary25182%32%29.2
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Waterville Primary22085%22%29.2
Birtley East Community Primary22483%22%29.3
Bailey Green Primary45379%26%29.5
Marine Park Primary21688%17%29.4
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Highfield Middle41079%19%29.1
Beaconhill Community Primary22992%19%29.1
Holystone Primary48393%30%29.9
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
High Spen Primary17589%16%29.4
St Joseph's Washington RC22782%25%29.0
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Greenfields Community Primary36189%24%29.9
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Bede Community Primary15775%25%29.0
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Lingey House Primary40187%15%29.2
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25690%26%29.8
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley19988%32%29.5
Central Walker C of E Primary36176%29%29.0
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Cullercoats Primary40976%28%29.7
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35684%26%29.6
King Edward Primary45280%38%29.5
Redby Primary41180%22%29.0
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17489%33%29.7
Bede Academy176584%23%29.9
St James' RC Primary19883%17%29.0
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Gosforth Central Middle50676%25%29.3
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow20186%14%29.3
St George's RC Primary9673%18%29.0
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
South Street Community Primary29474%10%29.9
Lemington Riverside Primary156100%20%29.3
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Wellfield Middle30079%18%29.5
St Columbas RC Primary Aided26287%27%29.4
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47190%28%29.3
Monkhouse Primary20280%16%29.3
Blackfell Primary22890%27%29.4
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
John F Kennedy Primary46080%29%29.0
St Bede's RC Primary23184%35%29.6
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Lord Blyton Primary12881%29%29.1
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Waverley Primary30489%31%29.5
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Newburn Manor Primary19993%13%29.2
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Glynwood Community Primary26796%27%29.7
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
St Gregory's RC Primary21487%33%29.8
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Beech Hill Primary39789%20%29.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43675%23%29.0
Shotley Bridge Junior15180%37%29.1
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon21180%23%29.1
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Westerhope Primary45682%24%29.2
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Ryton Junior20488%35%29.8
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)20188%38%29.4
St Aloysius' RC Junior23582%23%29.3
Kelvin Grove Community Primary31477%27%29.6
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Harton Primary70684%20%29.1
Collierley Primary16177%15%29.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Throckley Primary24691%28%29.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21488%27%29.4
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Preston Grange Primary20581%23%29.1
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
Western Community Primary46385%20%29.3
Seaton Sluice Middle28893%24%29.4
Bill Quay Primary20288%28%29.3
Valley View Primary28180%17%29.4
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
St Stephens RC Primary Aided21785%30%29.9
Front Street Community Primary43788%29%29.8
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Sea View Primary37586%17%29.0
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Cramlington Eastlea Primary21587%20%29.1
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Milecastle Primary24786%31%29.6
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
St Benet's RC Primary35279%28%29.0
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
St Alban's Catholic Primary25277%30%29.0
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36887%20%29.9
Town End Academy23295%19%29.6
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Hareside Primary49184%33%29.7
Spring Gardens Primary45191%26%29.6
St Wilfrid's RC Primary31590%17%29.7
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Dunston Hill Community Primary46184%34%29.6
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Greenside Primary17994%13%29.0
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Caedmon Community Primary25575%7%28.0
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Chillingham Road Primary21672%16%28.1
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Richardson Dees Primary24572%14%28.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Cramlington Shanklea Primary37781%25%28.8
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Simonside Primary19969%6%28.5
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%13%28.8
West Denton Primary32082%23%28.6
Hedworthfield Primary25281%7%28.2
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
St Matthew's RC Primary20890%10%28.4
Broadway Junior25579%13%28.4
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Fordley Community Primary33383%15%28.5
Hylton Castle Primary27174%9%28.2
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Biddick Primary29567%23%28.9
Brighton Avenue Primary25885%25%28.8
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary22377%13%28.1
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Laygate Community22981%6%28.0
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Harlow Green Community Primary38286%19%28.4
Springwell Village Primary21876%20%28.9
St Mary's RC Primary25565%4%28.4
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Forest Hall Primary22780%10%28.6
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Gosforth East Middle47773%26%28.8
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Riverside Primary18076%18%28.2
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Whitburn Village Primary26372%14%28.3
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Broadwood Primary27985%11%28.1
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Usworth Colliery Primary39175%27%28.7
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11682%18%28.4
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Amberley Primary40879%17%28.3
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Larkspur Community Primary18776%10%28.1
Percy Main Primary22575%4%28.4
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19576%24%28.7
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34773%16%28.1
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Byker Primary34572%5%28.3
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Carr Hill Community Primary34477%21%28.2
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary32866%14%28.1
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Grindon Hall Christian54077%8%28.4
Windy Nook Primary34377%30%28.5
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary22877%4%28.0
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Westoe Crown Primary67180%20%28.7
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Benfieldside Primary28873%12%28.4
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Corbridge Middle31185%18%28.9
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
St Peter's RC Middle10294%12%28.9
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Horton Grange Primary39291%16%28.8
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
St Johns Primary22775%21%28.6
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Richard Coates C of E Middle44875%27%28.7
Hadrian Primary30877%19%28.6
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Oxclose Village Primary21679%10%28.3
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Wardley Primary31578%10%28.4
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Marden Bridge Middle45972%25%28.2
Valley Road Community Primary42880%18%28.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Gosforth Junior High Academy48075%21%28.9
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Whytrig Community Middle18184%19%28.8
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary20579%39%28.8
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Richard Avenue Primary44876%22%28.4
Croftway Primary Academy45374%17%28.0
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
The Drive Community Primary20683%22%28.3
St Paul's C of E Primary26285%24%28.8
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary21678%13%28.3
Wyndham Primary21773%15%28.0
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
St Catherine's RC Primary22876%20%28.1
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21889%21%28.8
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Castletown Primary38671%21%28.1
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Christ Church C of E Primary18486%10%28.6
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Collingwood Primary36081%12%28.0
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Parkhead Community Primary34778%20%28.2
Bridgewater Primary25687%7%28.0
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24583%17%28.0
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
St Oswald's RC Primary24188%16%28.9
St Michael's RC Primary22470%7%28.1
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Diamond Hall Junior31667%16%28.0
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Chopwell Primary21874%26%28.5
English Martyrs' RC Primary46875%19%28.1
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
St Oswald's RC Primary23072%14%28.2
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Barmston Village Primary23388%19%28.8
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
St Mark's RC Primary19883%10%28.4
Barnes Junior28973%37%28.9
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
St Vincent's RC Primary18068%21%28.0
Hadrian Park Primary34573%16%28.0
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
St Lawrence's RC Primary20569%24%27.5
Toner Avenue Primary27368%18%27.6
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Hudson Road Primary29268%14%27.8
Shiremoor Primary39780%10%27.0
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Kenton Bar Primary30169%10%27.2
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Swalwell Primary18078%22%27.2
Crookhill Community Primary15785%23%27.7
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Dunn Street Primary13278%0%27.6
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Lobley Hill Primary42957%19%27.5
Stephenson Memorial Primary40783%7%27.9
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary21684%16%27.8
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Hotspur Primary43480%15%27.8
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Tyneview Primary23680%10%27.5
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Ashley Primary46573%12%27.9
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Walkergate Primary55972%12%27.9
Fell Dyke Community Primary29779%13%27.9
Consett Junior18367%16%27.8
Highfield Community Primary39674%8%27.3
St Anne's Catholic Primary16152%14%27.0
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
English Martyrs' RC Primary21464%21%27.2
Blaydon West Primary13670%15%27.6
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Willow Fields Community Primary15286%9%27.1
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Westmoor Primary35777%16%27.8
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Simonside Primary18374%11%27.8
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided24272%8%27.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
George Washington Primary40872%12%27.4
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
The Grove Primary18285%0%27.3
Highfield Community Primary13380%13%27.6
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
White Mere Community Primary17675%25%27.6
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Redesdale Primary26365%18%27.2
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
St John's Chapel Primary4375%0%27.8
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
South Hylton Primary26280%16%27.6
Cheviot Primary18780%5%27.7
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
New Delaval Primary21368%7%27.0
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Canning Street Primary48384%20%27.7
Thomas Walling Primary41453%0%27.5
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Hedworth Lane Primary30265%23%27.6
Monkseaton Middle32369%19%27.2
Wallsend Jubilee Primary36777%14%27.8
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Ivy Road Primary18171%12%27.7
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Falla Park Community Primary24181%14%27.9
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Grangetown Primary25273%13%27.0
Hazlewood Community Primary16771%12%27.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12764%14%27.5
Moorside Community Primary48078%12%27.4
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Stanhope Primary23568%14%27.7
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24270%11%27.7
Hawthorn Primary20473%9%27.5
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Welbeck Academy37067%8%26.8
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Marlborough Primary19458%12%26.4
West Boldon Primary27953%8%26.6
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Balliol Primary14754%8%26.2
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
West Walker Primary21877%3%26.4
St Joseph's RC Primary21467%7%26.4
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Carville Primary17178%17%26.8
Mountfield Primary20478%9%26.7
St Wilfrid's RC Primary11071%7%26.6
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Moorside Primary14463%5%26.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Wessington Primary24263%13%26.4
North Fawdon Primary18167%8%26.1
Wingrove Primary46772%8%26.5
St Pius X RC Primary9558%25%26.8
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Albany Village Primary23960%0%26.6
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Academy 36080171%4%26.0
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Washingwell Community Primary18069%8%26.2
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Forest View Primary30170%7%26.8
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Grasmere Academy10657%7%25.2
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Colegate Community Primary26956%3%25.3
Westgate Hill Primary53254%0%25.1
Bexhill Academy38156%11%25.3
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Southwick Community Primary37058%7%25.8
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Whitehouse Primary17176%5%24.8
Emmanuel College125340%0%24.4
Trinity13830%0%23.6
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Fellgate Primary14346%8%23.7
Eslington Primary310%0%22.3
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Walworth7516%0%22.3
North View6526%0%21.6
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Bamburgh1510%0%16.0
Springwell500%0%16.8
Benton Dene1060%0%15.3
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Epinay Business and Enterprise1130%0%14.4
Woodlawn1010%0%14.5
The Dales730%0%13.8
Thomas Bewick1440%0%13.5
Beacon Hill1360%0%12.3
Gibside1050%0%12.6
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Keelman's Way1020%0%12.0
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Hadrian1320%0%12.8
Columbia Grange810%0%12.0
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Oxclose Primary AcademyNEW
Malvin's Close Primary461NANANA
Hebburn Lakes Primary414NANANA
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary54
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Denbigh Community Primary386NANANA
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Sacriston Primary177
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Backworth Park Primary1250%0%NA
Villa Real83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Silverdale54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary12
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1