About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Durham

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Knop Law Primary408100%56%32.5
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
St Oswald's RC Primary208100%66%32.9
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
Cragside Primary41493%38%31.3
St Augustine's RC Primary35793%36%31.2
East Boldon Junior23695%41%31.2
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
West Jesmond Primary58092%39%31.1
New York Primary27492%25%31.1
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Clover Hill Community Primary211100%45%31.4
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Roman Road Primary17290%40%31.1
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary24896%50%31.2
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
St Peter's RC Primary21090%48%31.1
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley11493%38%31.2
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
St Matthew's Catholic Primary11283%67%31.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland28092%44%31.1
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary21097%31%31.0
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
St Aidan's C of E Primary21783%26%31.0
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
Fellside Community Primary26293%47%31.9
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
St Marys RC Primary Aided25887%48%31.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary146100%47%31.4
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
St John Vianney RC Primary251100%48%31.9
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Grange Park Primary205100%45%31.2
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
Burnopfield Primary36792%47%31.1
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary42497%52%31.6
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
Burnside Primary418100%43%31.2
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
Walbottle Village Primary160100%26%31.5
Ponteland Middle55887%43%31.0
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23487%26%30.0
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary20893%37%30.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Burradon Community Primary17994%24%30.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary10088%38%30.6
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Kingston Park Primary45492%28%30.6
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Kells Lane Primary41694%30%30.1
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Christ Church C of E Primary104100%33%30.5
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
Valley Gardens Middle72486%32%30.1
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Dame Dorothy Primary22393%26%30.2
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Farne Primary25196%24%30.4
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Rowlands Gill Community Primary34090%56%30.9
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Cramlington Northburn Primary36382%34%30.1
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Fulwell Junior32791%46%30.4
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45593%41%30.6
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
St Teresa's Catholic Primary22191%47%30.3
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
St Philip Neri RC Primary13095%25%30.6
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
Brandling Primary110100%8%30.1
Bede Burn Primary20387%37%30.6
Benton Dene Primary47093%40%30.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20776%38%30.4
St Mary's RC Primary46992%32%30.3
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20688%38%30.4
Ebchester C of E Primary7589%33%30.5
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Hill View Junior42090%37%30.5
St John Boste RC Primary19388%20%30.2
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
St John Bosco RC Primary19992%28%30.2
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
St Bede's RC Primary213100%33%30.7
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Biddick Hall Junior21396%31%30.1
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
St Mary's RC Primary20796%38%30.8
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary187100%33%30.2
Ravenswood Primary59994%31%30.4
Marsden Primary23084%20%30.3
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary25283%27%30.3
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
St Charles' RC Primary20681%35%30.1
Oakfield Junior23886%45%30.8
Ovingham Middle36284%39%30.1
St Anne's RC Primary23089%39%30.4
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
St Bede's RC Primary23184%35%29.6
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Seaton Sluice Middle28893%24%29.4
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
St Alban's RC Primary23586%24%29.7
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Holystone Primary48393%30%29.9
Hareside Primary49184%33%29.7
Marine Park Primary21688%17%29.4
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Ryton Junior20488%35%29.8
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)20188%38%29.4
Blackfell Primary22890%27%29.4
Sea View Primary37586%17%29.0
John F Kennedy Primary46080%29%29.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon21180%23%29.1
Cramlington Eastlea Primary21587%20%29.1
Central Walker C of E Primary36176%29%29.0
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21488%27%29.4
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43675%23%29.0
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Tanfield Lea Community Primary25182%32%29.2
Cullercoats Primary40976%28%29.7
Highfield Middle41079%19%29.1
St Gregory's RC Primary21487%33%29.8
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Bailey Green Primary45379%26%29.5
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Kelvin Grove Community Primary31477%27%29.6
St Benet's RC Primary35279%28%29.0
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
St James' RC Primary19883%17%29.0
Harton Primary70684%20%29.1
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Monkhouse Primary20280%16%29.3
Beech Hill Primary39789%20%29.5
Bill Quay Primary20288%28%29.3
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Birtley East Community Primary22483%22%29.3
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow20186%14%29.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley19988%32%29.5
South Street Community Primary29474%10%29.9
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
St Wilfrid's RC Primary31590%17%29.7
St Columbas RC Primary Aided26287%27%29.4
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Front Street Community Primary43788%29%29.8
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Spring Gardens Primary45191%26%29.6
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
St Stephens RC Primary Aided21785%30%29.9
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Greenfields Community Primary36189%24%29.9
Throckley Primary24691%28%29.5
Western Community Primary46385%20%29.3
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Beaconhill Community Primary22992%19%29.1
Glynwood Community Primary26796%27%29.7
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Waverley Primary30489%31%29.5
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Wellfield Middle30079%18%29.5
Battle Hill Primary37887%27%29.4
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35684%26%29.6
Newsham Primary44880%22%29.0
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Emmaville Primary28093%23%29.9
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Preston Grange Primary20581%23%29.1
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
St Aloysius' RC Junior23582%23%29.3
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Town End Academy23295%19%29.6
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
Mortimer Primary64285%32%29.9
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Valley View Primary28180%17%29.4
Shotley Bridge Junior15180%37%29.1
Dunston Hill Community Primary46184%34%29.6
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47190%28%29.3
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Benton Park Primary34387%29%29.7
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22688%27%29.4
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Bede Community Primary15775%25%29.0
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Lingey House Primary40187%15%29.2
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36887%20%29.9
Collierley Primary16177%15%29.5
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
Milecastle Primary24786%31%29.6
Gosforth Central Middle50676%25%29.3
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
St Joseph's Washington RC22782%25%29.0
Newburn Manor Primary19993%13%29.2
Bede Academy176584%23%29.9
Waterville Primary22085%22%29.2
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Redby Primary41180%22%29.0
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Seaburn Dene Primary18992%25%29.9
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
High Spen Primary17589%16%29.4
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
St Alban's Catholic Primary25277%30%29.0
Westerhope Primary45682%24%29.2
Greenside Primary17994%13%29.0
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Lemington Riverside Primary156100%20%29.3
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25690%26%29.8
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Lord Blyton Primary12881%29%29.1
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17489%33%29.7
King Edward Primary45280%38%29.5
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
St George's RC Primary9673%18%29.0
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Forest Hall Primary22780%10%28.6
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Diamond Hall Junior31667%16%28.0
Larkspur Community Primary18776%10%28.1
St Mary's RC Primary25565%4%28.4
Springwell Village Primary21876%20%28.9
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Hedworthfield Primary25281%7%28.2
Brighton Avenue Primary25885%25%28.8
Corbridge Middle31185%18%28.9
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary32866%14%28.1
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Croftway Primary Academy45374%17%28.0
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Westoe Crown Primary67180%20%28.7
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
St Paul's C of E Primary26285%24%28.8
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11682%18%28.4
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
St Mark's RC Primary19883%10%28.4
Grindon Hall Christian54077%8%28.4
Usworth Colliery Primary39175%27%28.7
Broadway Junior25579%13%28.4
St Oswald's RC Primary24188%16%28.9
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34773%16%28.1
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Christ Church C of E Primary18486%10%28.6
Wardley Primary31578%10%28.4
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Chillingham Road Primary21672%16%28.1
English Martyrs' RC Primary46875%19%28.1
Fordley Community Primary33383%15%28.5
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24583%17%28.0
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Percy Main Primary22575%4%28.4
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Bridgewater Primary25687%7%28.0
Collingwood Primary36081%12%28.0
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Cramlington Shanklea Primary37781%25%28.8
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Benfieldside Primary28873%12%28.4
Oxclose Village Primary21679%10%28.3
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19576%24%28.7
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary21678%13%28.3
The Drive Community Primary20683%22%28.3
Amberley Primary40879%17%28.3
Richardson Dees Primary24572%14%28.0
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
St Johns Primary22775%21%28.6
St Oswald's RC Primary23072%14%28.2
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Riverside Primary18076%18%28.2
Richard Avenue Primary44876%22%28.4
Parkhead Community Primary34778%20%28.2
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Gosforth Junior High Academy48075%21%28.9
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Barmston Village Primary23388%19%28.8
Laygate Community22981%6%28.0
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Harlow Green Community Primary38286%19%28.4
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Hylton Castle Primary27174%9%28.2
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
St Matthew's RC Primary20890%10%28.4
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Hadrian Park Primary34573%16%28.0
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Castletown Primary38671%21%28.1
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21889%21%28.8
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary20579%39%28.8
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Marden Bridge Middle45972%25%28.2
Wyndham Primary21773%15%28.0
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Richard Coates C of E Middle44875%27%28.7
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary22377%13%28.1
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
St Peter's RC Middle10294%12%28.9
St Michael's RC Primary22470%7%28.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Hadrian Primary30877%19%28.6
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Barnes Junior28973%37%28.9
Chopwell Primary21874%26%28.5
Valley Road Community Primary42880%18%28.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Byker Primary34572%5%28.3
St Vincent's RC Primary18068%21%28.0
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Whytrig Community Middle18184%19%28.8
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary22877%4%28.0
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%13%28.8
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Gosforth East Middle47773%26%28.8
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Broadwood Primary27985%11%28.1
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Biddick Primary29567%23%28.9
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Windy Nook Primary34377%30%28.5
Simonside Primary19969%6%28.5
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Carr Hill Community Primary34477%21%28.2
Caedmon Community Primary25575%7%28.0
Whitburn Village Primary26372%14%28.3
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Horton Grange Primary39291%16%28.8
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
West Denton Primary32082%23%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
St Catherine's RC Primary22876%20%28.1
Lobley Hill Primary42957%19%27.5
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
St John's Chapel Primary4375%0%27.8
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Cheviot Primary18780%5%27.7
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Grangetown Primary25273%13%27.0
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Hazlewood Community Primary16771%12%27.7
Willow Fields Community Primary15286%9%27.1
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Highfield Community Primary13380%13%27.6
Hudson Road Primary29268%14%27.8
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
The Grove Primary18285%0%27.3
White Mere Community Primary17675%25%27.6
Hotspur Primary43480%15%27.8
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Thomas Walling Primary41453%0%27.5
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
New Delaval Primary21368%7%27.0
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided24272%8%27.5
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Blaydon West Primary13670%15%27.6
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Westmoor Primary35777%16%27.8
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Canning Street Primary48384%20%27.7
Hawthorn Primary20473%9%27.5
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Redesdale Primary26365%18%27.2
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12764%14%27.5
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Highfield Community Primary39674%8%27.3
Simonside Primary18374%11%27.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
George Washington Primary40872%12%27.4
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Falla Park Community Primary24181%14%27.9
Crookhill Community Primary15785%23%27.7
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24270%11%27.7
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Walkergate Primary55972%12%27.9
Moorside Community Primary48078%12%27.4
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
St Lawrence's RC Primary20569%24%27.5
Wallsend Jubilee Primary36777%14%27.8
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Fell Dyke Community Primary29779%13%27.9
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Ivy Road Primary18171%12%27.7
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Dunn Street Primary13278%0%27.6
Consett Junior18367%16%27.8
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary21684%16%27.8
Hedworth Lane Primary30265%23%27.6
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Swalwell Primary18078%22%27.2
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
English Martyrs' RC Primary21464%21%27.2
Ashley Primary46573%12%27.9
Stephenson Memorial Primary40783%7%27.9
Tyneview Primary23680%10%27.5
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
St Anne's Catholic Primary16152%14%27.0
South Hylton Primary26280%16%27.6
Toner Avenue Primary27368%18%27.6
Stanhope Primary23568%14%27.7
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Shiremoor Primary39780%10%27.0
Kenton Bar Primary30169%10%27.2
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Monkseaton Middle32369%19%27.2
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
St Wilfrid's RC Primary11071%7%26.6
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
West Walker Primary21877%3%26.4
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
St Pius X RC Primary9558%25%26.8
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Wessington Primary24263%13%26.4
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
North Fawdon Primary18167%8%26.1
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Washingwell Community Primary18069%8%26.2
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Mountfield Primary20478%9%26.7
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Academy 36080171%4%26.0
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Forest View Primary30170%7%26.8
Moorside Primary14463%5%26.2
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Welbeck Academy37067%8%26.8
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Wingrove Primary46772%8%26.5
West Boldon Primary27953%8%26.6
Balliol Primary14754%8%26.2
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Carville Primary17178%17%26.8
St Joseph's RC Primary21467%7%26.4
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Albany Village Primary23960%0%26.6
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Marlborough Primary19458%12%26.4
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Colegate Community Primary26956%3%25.3
Grasmere Academy10657%7%25.2
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Westgate Hill Primary53254%0%25.1
Southwick Community Primary37058%7%25.8
Bexhill Academy38156%11%25.3
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Whitehouse Primary17176%5%24.8
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Emmanuel College125340%0%24.4
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Fellgate Primary14346%8%23.7
Trinity13830%0%23.6
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Eslington Primary310%0%22.3
Westlands9840%0%22.7
North View6526%0%21.6
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Bamburgh1510%0%16.0
Springwell500%0%16.8
Benton Dene1060%0%15.3
Epinay Business and Enterprise1130%0%14.4
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Woodlawn1010%0%14.5
The Dales730%0%13.8
Thomas Bewick1440%0%13.5
Columbia Grange810%0%12.0
Beacon Hill1360%0%12.3
Gibside1050%0%12.6
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Hadrian1320%0%12.8
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Keelman's Way1020%0%12.0
Ash TreesNEW
Oxclose Primary AcademyNEW
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Sacriston Primary177
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silverdale54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary54
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Denbigh Community Primary386NANANA
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Villa Real83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Malvin's Close Primary461NANANA
Hebburn Lakes Primary414NANANA
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Backworth Park Primary1250%0%NA
Rookhope Primary12
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts