We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Durham

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
St Oswald's RC Primary208100%66%32.9
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Knop Law Primary408100%56%32.5
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
Clover Hill Community Primary211100%45%31.4
Burnside Primary418100%43%31.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary146100%47%31.4
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
Roman Road Primary17290%40%31.1
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary42497%52%31.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
St Peter's RC Primary21090%48%31.1
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary24896%50%31.2
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
St Aidan's C of E Primary21783%26%31.0
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
St Marys RC Primary Aided25887%48%31.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
East Boldon Junior23695%41%31.2
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland28092%44%31.1
Walbottle Village Primary160100%26%31.5
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Fellside Community Primary26293%47%31.9
Cragside Primary41493%38%31.3
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary21097%31%31.0
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
West Jesmond Primary58092%39%31.1
Burnopfield Primary36792%47%31.1
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley11493%38%31.2
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
St John Vianney RC Primary251100%48%31.9
Grange Park Primary205100%45%31.2
New York Primary27492%25%31.1
Ponteland Middle55887%43%31.0
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
St Augustine's RC Primary35793%36%31.2
St Matthew's Catholic Primary11283%67%31.5
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
Burradon Community Primary17994%24%30.1
St Cuthbert's RC Primary25283%27%30.3
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Kells Lane Primary41694%30%30.1
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary10088%38%30.6
St Mary's RC Primary20796%38%30.8
Marsden Primary23084%20%30.3
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45593%41%30.6
Ovingham Middle36284%39%30.1
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
St Philip Neri RC Primary13095%25%30.6
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
Benton Dene Primary47093%40%30.7
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
Fulwell Junior32791%46%30.4
Ravenswood Primary59994%31%30.4
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Valley Gardens Middle72486%32%30.1
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20776%38%30.4
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
Christ Church C of E Primary104100%33%30.5
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
Dame Dorothy Primary22393%26%30.2
St Teresa's Catholic Primary22191%47%30.3
St John Boste RC Primary19388%20%30.2
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Biddick Hall Junior21396%31%30.1
Oakfield Junior23886%45%30.8
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
St John Bosco RC Primary19992%28%30.2
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Cramlington Northburn Primary36382%34%30.1
St Anne's RC Primary23089%39%30.4
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
St Mary's RC Primary46992%32%30.3
Bede Burn Primary20387%37%30.6
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Hill View Junior42090%37%30.5
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Farne Primary25196%24%30.4
Ebchester C of E Primary7589%33%30.5
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20688%38%30.4
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Kingston Park Primary45492%28%30.6
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23487%26%30.0
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
St Charles' RC Primary20681%35%30.1
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary187100%33%30.2
Rowlands Gill Community Primary34090%56%30.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary20893%37%30.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
Brandling Primary110100%8%30.1
St Bede's RC Primary213100%33%30.7
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
South Street Community Primary29474%10%29.9
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Lemington Riverside Primary156100%20%29.3
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)20188%38%29.4
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17489%33%29.7
Emmaville Primary28093%23%29.9
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
St Gregory's RC Primary21487%33%29.8
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Benton Park Primary34387%29%29.7
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Birtley East Community Primary22483%22%29.3
Beech Hill Primary39789%20%29.5
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
St Stephens RC Primary Aided21785%30%29.9
St George's RC Primary9673%18%29.0
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
St Bede's RC Primary23184%35%29.6
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Bailey Green Primary45379%26%29.5
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43675%23%29.0
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
St Wilfrid's RC Primary31590%17%29.7
Throckley Primary24691%28%29.5
Marine Park Primary21688%17%29.4
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Waterville Primary22085%22%29.2
St Alban's RC Primary23586%24%29.7
Western Community Primary46385%20%29.3
Tanfield Lea Community Primary25182%32%29.2
Seaton Sluice Middle28893%24%29.4
Preston Grange Primary20581%23%29.1
Greenfields Community Primary36189%24%29.9
Westerhope Primary45682%24%29.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21488%27%29.4
Glynwood Community Primary26796%27%29.7
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Spring Gardens Primary45191%26%29.6
Newsham Primary44880%22%29.0
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
St Alban's Catholic Primary25277%30%29.0
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25690%26%29.8
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Cramlington Eastlea Primary21587%20%29.1
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47190%28%29.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon21180%23%29.1
Harton Primary70684%20%29.1
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35684%26%29.6
Town End Academy23295%19%29.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley19988%32%29.5
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
St James' RC Primary19883%17%29.0
Wellfield Middle30079%18%29.5
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Battle Hill Primary37887%27%29.4
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
Kelvin Grove Community Primary31477%27%29.6
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow20186%14%29.3
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
St Columbas RC Primary Aided26287%27%29.4
Newburn Manor Primary19993%13%29.2
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
St Joseph's Washington RC22782%25%29.0
Mortimer Primary64285%32%29.9
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36887%20%29.9
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22688%27%29.4
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Bill Quay Primary20288%28%29.3
Lingey House Primary40187%15%29.2
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Greenside Primary17994%13%29.0
Dunston Hill Community Primary46184%34%29.6
Shotley Bridge Junior15180%37%29.1
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Front Street Community Primary43788%29%29.8
Highfield Middle41079%19%29.1
Bede Academy176584%23%29.9
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Waverley Primary30489%31%29.5
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
King Edward Primary45280%38%29.5
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
High Spen Primary17589%16%29.4
Beaconhill Community Primary22992%19%29.1
Gosforth Central Middle50676%25%29.3
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Seaburn Dene Primary18992%25%29.9
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
St Benet's RC Primary35279%28%29.0
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Holystone Primary48393%30%29.9
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
St Aloysius' RC Junior23582%23%29.3
Sea View Primary37586%17%29.0
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Blackfell Primary22890%27%29.4
John F Kennedy Primary46080%29%29.0
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Collierley Primary16177%15%29.5
Valley View Primary28180%17%29.4
Central Walker C of E Primary36176%29%29.0
Lord Blyton Primary12881%29%29.1
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Cullercoats Primary40976%28%29.7
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Milecastle Primary24786%31%29.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Redby Primary41180%22%29.0
Bede Community Primary15775%25%29.0
Monkhouse Primary20280%16%29.3
Hareside Primary49184%33%29.7
Ryton Junior20488%35%29.8
St Paul's C of E Primary26285%24%28.8
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
St Vincent's RC Primary18068%21%28.0
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary32866%14%28.1
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Springwell Village Primary21876%20%28.9
Harlow Green Community Primary38286%19%28.4
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Biddick Primary29567%23%28.9
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
St Joseph's RC Primary20579%39%28.8
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
West Denton Primary32082%23%28.6
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Bridgewater Primary25687%7%28.0
Hadrian Primary30877%19%28.6
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11682%18%28.4
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Fordley Community Primary33383%15%28.5
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Wardley Primary31578%10%28.4
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Christ Church C of E Primary18486%10%28.6
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Usworth Colliery Primary39175%27%28.7
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Carr Hill Community Primary34477%21%28.2
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Collingwood Primary36081%12%28.0
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Barmston Village Primary23388%19%28.8
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary21678%13%28.3
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Benfieldside Primary28873%12%28.4
Hadrian Park Primary34573%16%28.0
Gosforth Junior High Academy48075%21%28.9
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Amberley Primary40879%17%28.3
The Drive Community Primary20683%22%28.3
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Broadway Junior25579%13%28.4
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Grindon Hall Christian54077%8%28.4
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary22877%4%28.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Percy Main Primary22575%4%28.4
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21889%21%28.8
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
St Michael's RC Primary22470%7%28.1
Oxclose Village Primary21679%10%28.3
Parkhead Community Primary34778%20%28.2
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Hedworthfield Primary25281%7%28.2
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Cramlington Shanklea Primary37781%25%28.8
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Gosforth East Middle47773%26%28.8
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%13%28.8
St Johns Primary22775%21%28.6
Richard Coates C of E Middle44875%27%28.7
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
St Mark's RC Primary19883%10%28.4
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
Richard Avenue Primary44876%22%28.4
Marden Bridge Middle45972%25%28.2
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Caedmon Community Primary25575%7%28.0
Castletown Primary38671%21%28.1
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Simonside Primary19969%6%28.5
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
St Catherine's RC Primary22876%20%28.1
St Oswald's RC Primary23072%14%28.2
Hylton Castle Primary27174%9%28.2
Forest Hall Primary22780%10%28.6
English Martyrs' RC Primary46875%19%28.1
Whytrig Community Middle18184%19%28.8
Byker Primary34572%5%28.3
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
St Mary's RC Primary25565%4%28.4
St Oswald's RC Primary24188%16%28.9
Windy Nook Primary34377%30%28.5
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary22377%13%28.1
Horton Grange Primary39291%16%28.8
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24583%17%28.0
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Brighton Avenue Primary25885%25%28.8
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Chopwell Primary21874%26%28.5
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Broadwood Primary27985%11%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19576%24%28.7
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Wyndham Primary21773%15%28.0
St Matthew's RC Primary20890%10%28.4
Richardson Dees Primary24572%14%28.0
Diamond Hall Junior31667%16%28.0
Larkspur Community Primary18776%10%28.1
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Riverside Primary18076%18%28.2
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Valley Road Community Primary42880%18%28.1
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Barnes Junior28973%37%28.9
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Whitburn Village Primary26372%14%28.3
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Croftway Primary Academy45374%17%28.0
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Chillingham Road Primary21672%16%28.1
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Corbridge Middle31185%18%28.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Westoe Crown Primary67180%20%28.7
St Peter's RC Middle10294%12%28.9
Laygate Community22981%6%28.0
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34773%16%28.1
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
White Mere Community Primary17675%25%27.6
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
St Anne's Catholic Primary16152%14%27.0
Hazlewood Community Primary16771%12%27.7
Blaydon West Primary13670%15%27.6
Westmoor Primary35777%16%27.8
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary21684%16%27.8
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
New Delaval Primary21368%7%27.0
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Stanhope Primary23568%14%27.7
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Simonside Primary18374%11%27.8
Fell Dyke Community Primary29779%13%27.9
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
The Grove Primary18285%0%27.3
Grangetown Primary25273%13%27.0
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Walkergate Primary55972%12%27.9
Highfield Community Primary39674%8%27.3
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Highfield Community Primary13380%13%27.6
English Martyrs' RC Primary21464%21%27.2
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
Hotspur Primary43480%15%27.8
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Crookhill Community Primary15785%23%27.7
Cheviot Primary18780%5%27.7
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Ivy Road Primary18171%12%27.7
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Hedworth Lane Primary30265%23%27.6
George Washington Primary40872%12%27.4
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Canning Street Primary48384%20%27.7
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12764%14%27.5
Toner Avenue Primary27368%18%27.6
Moorside Community Primary48078%12%27.4
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Shiremoor Primary39780%10%27.0
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided24272%8%27.5
St Lawrence's RC Primary20569%24%27.5
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Dunn Street Primary13278%0%27.6
Thomas Walling Primary41453%0%27.5
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24270%11%27.7
Stephenson Memorial Primary40783%7%27.9
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Kenton Bar Primary30169%10%27.2
South Hylton Primary26280%16%27.6
Swalwell Primary18078%22%27.2
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Falla Park Community Primary24181%14%27.9
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Redesdale Primary26365%18%27.2
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Consett Junior18367%16%27.8
Lobley Hill Primary42957%19%27.5
Monkseaton Middle32369%19%27.2
Ashley Primary46573%12%27.9
Hawthorn Primary20473%9%27.5
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Wallsend Jubilee Primary36777%14%27.8
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
St John's Chapel Primary4375%0%27.8
Hudson Road Primary29268%14%27.8
Willow Fields Community Primary15286%9%27.1
Tyneview Primary23680%10%27.5
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
St Pius X RC Primary9558%25%26.8
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Academy 36080171%4%26.0
Mountfield Primary20478%9%26.7
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Washingwell Community Primary18069%8%26.2
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
St Wilfrid's RC Primary11071%7%26.6
West Walker Primary21877%3%26.4
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Carville Primary17178%17%26.8
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
St Joseph's RC Primary21467%7%26.4
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Balliol Primary14754%8%26.2
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Albany Village Primary23960%0%26.6
Forest View Primary30170%7%26.8
Welbeck Academy37067%8%26.8
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Wingrove Primary46772%8%26.5
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Marlborough Primary19458%12%26.4
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
West Boldon Primary27953%8%26.6
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Wessington Primary24263%13%26.4
North Fawdon Primary18167%8%26.1
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Moorside Primary14463%5%26.2
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Bexhill Academy38156%11%25.3
Westgate Hill Primary53254%0%25.1
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Southwick Community Primary37058%7%25.8
Grasmere Academy10657%7%25.2
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Colegate Community Primary26956%3%25.3
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Whitehouse Primary17176%5%24.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Emmanuel College125340%0%24.4
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Fellgate Primary14346%8%23.7
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Trinity13830%0%23.6
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Eslington Primary310%0%22.3
North View6526%0%21.6
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Bamburgh1510%0%16.0
Springwell500%0%16.8
Benton Dene1060%0%15.3
Epinay Business and Enterprise1130%0%14.4
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Woodlawn1010%0%14.5
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
The Dales730%0%13.8
Thomas Bewick1440%0%13.5
Columbia Grange810%0%12.0
Gibside1050%0%12.6
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Hadrian1320%0%12.8
Keelman's Way1020%0%12.0
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Beacon Hill1360%0%12.3
Denbigh Community Primary386NANANA
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Oxclose Primary AcademyNEW
Hebburn Lakes Primary414NANANA
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Malvin's Close Primary461NANANA
The Sacriston Primary177
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Villa Real83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Backworth Park Primary1250%0%NA
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Cramlington Village Primary54
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silverdale54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary12

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1