About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Durham

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
Knop Law Primary408100%56%32.5
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
St Oswald's RC Primary208100%66%32.9
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
St Marys RC Primary Aided25887%48%31.5
St Peter's RC Primary21090%48%31.1
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
Grange Park Primary205100%45%31.2
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary42497%52%31.6
Roman Road Primary17290%40%31.1
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary24896%50%31.2
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Fellside Community Primary26293%47%31.9
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary146100%47%31.4
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
East Boldon Junior23695%41%31.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
St John Vianney RC Primary251100%48%31.9
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary21097%31%31.0
Clover Hill Community Primary211100%45%31.4
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
St Aidan's C of E Primary21783%26%31.0
Cragside Primary41493%38%31.3
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
Walbottle Village Primary160100%26%31.5
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland28092%44%31.1
St Augustine's RC Primary35793%36%31.2
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
Ponteland Middle55887%43%31.0
New York Primary27492%25%31.1
West Jesmond Primary58092%39%31.1
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
St Matthew's Catholic Primary11283%67%31.5
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
Burnopfield Primary36792%47%31.1
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley11493%38%31.2
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Burnside Primary418100%43%31.2
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Burradon Community Primary17994%24%30.1
St Mary's RC Primary20796%38%30.8
Ebchester C of E Primary7589%33%30.5
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
St John Boste RC Primary19388%20%30.2
Biddick Hall Junior21396%31%30.1
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Dame Dorothy Primary22393%26%30.2
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Christ Church C of E Primary104100%33%30.5
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Benton Dene Primary47093%40%30.7
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
St Anne's RC Primary23089%39%30.4
Valley Gardens Middle72486%32%30.1
St Cuthbert's RC Primary25283%27%30.3
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Rowlands Gill Community Primary34090%56%30.9
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
St Philip Neri RC Primary13095%25%30.6
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Cramlington Northburn Primary36382%34%30.1
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Ravenswood Primary59994%31%30.4
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
St Bede's RC Primary213100%33%30.7
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Sacred Heart RC Primary20893%37%30.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23487%26%30.0
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Bede Burn Primary20387%37%30.6
Marsden Primary23084%20%30.3
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
St Mary's RC Primary46992%32%30.3
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20688%38%30.4
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Fulwell Junior32791%46%30.4
St Charles' RC Primary20681%35%30.1
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Hill View Junior42090%37%30.5
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary10088%38%30.6
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Kingston Park Primary45492%28%30.6
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Farne Primary25196%24%30.4
Brandling Primary110100%8%30.1
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45593%41%30.6
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20776%38%30.4
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Oakfield Junior23886%45%30.8
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary187100%33%30.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
St Teresa's Catholic Primary22191%47%30.3
St John Bosco RC Primary19992%28%30.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Kells Lane Primary41694%30%30.1
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Ovingham Middle36284%39%30.1
Seaton Sluice Middle28893%24%29.4
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow20186%14%29.3
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
St Stephens RC Primary Aided21785%30%29.9
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17489%33%29.7
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Newsham Primary44880%22%29.0
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
High Spen Primary17589%16%29.4
Emmaville Primary28093%23%29.9
Spring Gardens Primary45191%26%29.6
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Mortimer Primary64285%32%29.9
St Columbas RC Primary Aided26287%27%29.4
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Cramlington Eastlea Primary21587%20%29.1
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Preston Grange Primary20581%23%29.1
St Joseph's Washington RC22782%25%29.0
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Collierley Primary16177%15%29.5
Redby Primary41180%22%29.0
Bailey Green Primary45379%26%29.5
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Greenfields Community Primary36189%24%29.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43675%23%29.0
Waverley Primary30489%31%29.5
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
St Benet's RC Primary35279%28%29.0
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Battle Hill Primary37887%27%29.4
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22688%27%29.4
South Street Community Primary29474%10%29.9
St Alban's Catholic Primary25277%30%29.0
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
St James' RC Primary19883%17%29.0
Glynwood Community Primary26796%27%29.7
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35684%26%29.6
St Aloysius' RC Junior23582%23%29.3
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Bede Academy176584%23%29.9
Lingey House Primary40187%15%29.2
St Bede's RC Primary23184%35%29.6
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21488%27%29.4
Birtley East Community Primary22483%22%29.3
Westerhope Primary45682%24%29.2
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
Blackfell Primary22890%27%29.4
Central Walker C of E Primary36176%29%29.0
St George's RC Primary9673%18%29.0
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Kelvin Grove Community Primary31477%27%29.6
Bede Community Primary15775%25%29.0
Holystone Primary48393%30%29.9
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47190%28%29.3
John F Kennedy Primary46080%29%29.0
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Beaconhill Community Primary22992%19%29.1
Wellfield Middle30079%18%29.5
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Shotley Bridge Junior15180%37%29.1
Milecastle Primary24786%31%29.6
Gosforth Central Middle50676%25%29.3
Highfield Middle41079%19%29.1
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Cullercoats Primary40976%28%29.7
Newburn Manor Primary19993%13%29.2
Tanfield Lea Community Primary25182%32%29.2
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Front Street Community Primary43788%29%29.8
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
King Edward Primary45280%38%29.5
Dunston Hill Community Primary46184%34%29.6
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
St Gregory's RC Primary21487%33%29.8
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Valley View Primary28180%17%29.4
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Benton Park Primary34387%29%29.7
Seaburn Dene Primary18992%25%29.9
Harton Primary70684%20%29.1
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
St Alban's RC Primary23586%24%29.7
Lord Blyton Primary12881%29%29.1
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley19988%32%29.5
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)20188%38%29.4
Beech Hill Primary39789%20%29.5
Greenside Primary17994%13%29.0
Marine Park Primary21688%17%29.4
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Town End Academy23295%19%29.6
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon21180%23%29.1
Hareside Primary49184%33%29.7
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Ryton Junior20488%35%29.8
Monkhouse Primary20280%16%29.3
Waterville Primary22085%22%29.2
Sea View Primary37586%17%29.0
Lemington Riverside Primary156100%20%29.3
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
St Wilfrid's RC Primary31590%17%29.7
Throckley Primary24691%28%29.5
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Western Community Primary46385%20%29.3
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Bill Quay Primary20288%28%29.3
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25690%26%29.8
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36887%20%29.9
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary32866%14%28.1
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Fordley Community Primary33383%15%28.5
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Bridgewater Primary25687%7%28.0
Chillingham Road Primary21672%16%28.1
Richardson Dees Primary24572%14%28.0
Benfieldside Primary28873%12%28.4
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Diamond Hall Junior31667%16%28.0
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
St Oswald's RC Primary23072%14%28.2
Simonside Primary19969%6%28.5
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Carr Hill Community Primary34477%21%28.2
Valley Road Community Primary42880%18%28.1
Laygate Community22981%6%28.0
St Oswald's RC Primary24188%16%28.9
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Wardley Primary31578%10%28.4
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
Grindon Hall Christian54077%8%28.4
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
Larkspur Community Primary18776%10%28.1
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Hadrian Park Primary34573%16%28.0
Hadrian Primary30877%19%28.6
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
St Matthew's RC Primary20890%10%28.4
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
St Mary's RC Primary25565%4%28.4
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Cramlington Shanklea Primary37781%25%28.8
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Oxclose Village Primary21679%10%28.3
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Castletown Primary38671%21%28.1
The Drive Community Primary20683%22%28.3
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Amberley Primary40879%17%28.3
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Broadwood Primary27985%11%28.1
Wyndham Primary21773%15%28.0
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary22877%4%28.0
St Johns Primary22775%21%28.6
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Hedworthfield Primary25281%7%28.2
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34773%16%28.1
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%13%28.8
Horton Grange Primary39291%16%28.8
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Chopwell Primary21874%26%28.5
Parkhead Community Primary34778%20%28.2
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Richard Coates C of E Middle44875%27%28.7
Richard Avenue Primary44876%22%28.4
Windy Nook Primary34377%30%28.5
Gosforth East Middle47773%26%28.8
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Harlow Green Community Primary38286%19%28.4
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Corbridge Middle31185%18%28.9
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Byker Primary34572%5%28.3
Forest Hall Primary22780%10%28.6
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary22377%13%28.1
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Whytrig Community Middle18184%19%28.8
Broadway Junior25579%13%28.4
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Marden Bridge Middle45972%25%28.2
Croftway Primary Academy45374%17%28.0
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Westoe Crown Primary67180%20%28.7
St Mark's RC Primary19883%10%28.4
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19576%24%28.7
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
West Denton Primary32082%23%28.6
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Gosforth Junior High Academy48075%21%28.9
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
St Catherine's RC Primary22876%20%28.1
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
St Peter's RC Middle10294%12%28.9
Springwell Village Primary21876%20%28.9
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Barnes Junior28973%37%28.9
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24583%17%28.0
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary21678%13%28.3
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Caedmon Community Primary25575%7%28.0
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21889%21%28.8
St Vincent's RC Primary18068%21%28.0
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
Barmston Village Primary23388%19%28.8
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Usworth Colliery Primary39175%27%28.7
Hylton Castle Primary27174%9%28.2
Whitburn Village Primary26372%14%28.3
St Paul's C of E Primary26285%24%28.8
English Martyrs' RC Primary46875%19%28.1
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11682%18%28.4
Christ Church C of E Primary18486%10%28.6
Riverside Primary18076%18%28.2
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
Biddick Primary29567%23%28.9
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Collingwood Primary36081%12%28.0
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Brighton Avenue Primary25885%25%28.8
St Joseph's RC Primary20579%39%28.8
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Percy Main Primary22575%4%28.4
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
St Michael's RC Primary22470%7%28.1
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Kenton Bar Primary30169%10%27.2
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Toner Avenue Primary27368%18%27.6
George Washington Primary40872%12%27.4
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
St Anne's Catholic Primary16152%14%27.0
The Grove Primary18285%0%27.3
Dunn Street Primary13278%0%27.6
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Hudson Road Primary29268%14%27.8
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided24272%8%27.5
Tyneview Primary23680%10%27.5
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Crookhill Community Primary15785%23%27.7
Shiremoor Primary39780%10%27.0
Ivy Road Primary18171%12%27.7
Walkergate Primary55972%12%27.9
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Willow Fields Community Primary15286%9%27.1
Stephenson Memorial Primary40783%7%27.9
St John's Chapel Primary4375%0%27.8
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Moorside Community Primary48078%12%27.4
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
Redesdale Primary26365%18%27.2
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
St Lawrence's RC Primary20569%24%27.5
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Grangetown Primary25273%13%27.0
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Cheviot Primary18780%5%27.7
Highfield Community Primary13380%13%27.6
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Highfield Community Primary39674%8%27.3
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Wallsend Jubilee Primary36777%14%27.8
Blaydon West Primary13670%15%27.6
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Stanhope Primary23568%14%27.7
Fell Dyke Community Primary29779%13%27.9
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Hedworth Lane Primary30265%23%27.6
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Simonside Primary18374%11%27.8
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Falla Park Community Primary24181%14%27.9
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Westmoor Primary35777%16%27.8
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
Ashley Primary46573%12%27.9
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Swalwell Primary18078%22%27.2
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12764%14%27.5
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
New Delaval Primary21368%7%27.0
White Mere Community Primary17675%25%27.6
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
English Martyrs' RC Primary21464%21%27.2
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Lobley Hill Primary42957%19%27.5
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Thomas Walling Primary41453%0%27.5
Canning Street Primary48384%20%27.7
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Monkseaton Middle32369%19%27.2
Hazlewood Community Primary16771%12%27.7
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Hotspur Primary43480%15%27.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Hawthorn Primary20473%9%27.5
Consett Junior18367%16%27.8
South Hylton Primary26280%16%27.6
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary21684%16%27.8
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24270%11%27.7
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Welbeck Academy37067%8%26.8
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
West Walker Primary21877%3%26.4
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Forest View Primary30170%7%26.8
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Wingrove Primary46772%8%26.5
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Balliol Primary14754%8%26.2
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Carville Primary17178%17%26.8
St Joseph's RC Primary21467%7%26.4
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
Moorside Primary14463%5%26.2
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Mountfield Primary20478%9%26.7
Wessington Primary24263%13%26.4
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Marlborough Primary19458%12%26.4
St Pius X RC Primary9558%25%26.8
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
St Wilfrid's RC Primary11071%7%26.6
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Academy 36080171%4%26.0
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
West Boldon Primary27953%8%26.6
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
North Fawdon Primary18167%8%26.1
Washingwell Community Primary18069%8%26.2
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Albany Village Primary23960%0%26.6
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Grasmere Academy10657%7%25.2
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Bexhill Academy38156%11%25.3
Westgate Hill Primary53254%0%25.1
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Colegate Community Primary26956%3%25.3
Southwick Community Primary37058%7%25.8
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Whitehouse Primary17176%5%24.8
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Emmanuel College125340%0%24.4
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Trinity13830%0%23.6
Fellgate Primary14346%8%23.7
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Eslington Primary310%0%22.3
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Walworth7516%0%22.3
North View6526%0%21.6
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Bamburgh1510%0%16.0
Springwell500%0%16.8
Benton Dene1060%0%15.3
Epinay Business and Enterprise1130%0%14.4
Woodlawn1010%0%14.5
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Thomas Bewick1440%0%13.5
The Dales730%0%13.8
Gibside1050%0%12.6
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Beacon Hill1360%0%12.3
Hadrian1320%0%12.8
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Columbia Grange810%0%12.0
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Keelman's Way1020%0%12.0
Oxclose Primary AcademyNEW
Denbigh Community Primary386NANANA
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Malvin's Close Primary461NANANA
Hebburn Lakes Primary414NANANA
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Villa Real83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silverdale54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary54
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Rookhope Primary12
Backworth Park Primary1250%0%NA
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
The Sacriston Primary177

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts