We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Durham

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
St Oswald's RC Primary208100%66%32.9
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Knop Law Primary408100%56%32.5
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Roman Road Primary17290%40%31.1
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
St John Vianney RC Primary251100%48%31.9
Burnside Primary418100%43%31.2
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary24896%50%31.2
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
Grange Park Primary205100%45%31.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary146100%47%31.4
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
St Matthew's Catholic Primary11283%67%31.5
St Peter's RC Primary21090%48%31.1
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary21097%31%31.0
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
St Marys RC Primary Aided25887%48%31.5
St Aidan's C of E Primary21783%26%31.0
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland28092%44%31.1
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Fellside Community Primary26293%47%31.9
Walbottle Village Primary160100%26%31.5
Burnopfield Primary36792%47%31.1
Clover Hill Community Primary211100%45%31.4
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley11493%38%31.2
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary42497%52%31.6
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
New York Primary27492%25%31.1
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
West Jesmond Primary58092%39%31.1
Ponteland Middle55887%43%31.0
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
Cragside Primary41493%38%31.3
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
East Boldon Junior23695%41%31.2
St Augustine's RC Primary35793%36%31.2
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
Ovingham Middle36284%39%30.1
St John Bosco RC Primary19992%28%30.2
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
St Cuthbert's RC Primary25283%27%30.3
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Farne Primary25196%24%30.4
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Burradon Community Primary17994%24%30.1
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
Christ Church C of E Primary104100%33%30.5
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45593%41%30.6
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Kingston Park Primary45492%28%30.6
St Philip Neri RC Primary13095%25%30.6
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20776%38%30.4
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Brandling Primary110100%8%30.1
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
St Teresa's Catholic Primary22191%47%30.3
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Valley Gardens Middle72486%32%30.1
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
Ravenswood Primary59994%31%30.4
St Bede's RC Primary213100%33%30.7
Oakfield Junior23886%45%30.8
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Biddick Hall Junior21396%31%30.1
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
St John Boste RC Primary19388%20%30.2
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Sacred Heart RC Primary10088%38%30.6
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
Marsden Primary23084%20%30.3
Bede Burn Primary20387%37%30.6
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
St Mary's RC Primary20796%38%30.8
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Benton Dene Primary47093%40%30.7
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
St Charles' RC Primary20681%35%30.1
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Cramlington Northburn Primary36382%34%30.1
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Fulwell Junior32791%46%30.4
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23487%26%30.0
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Hill View Junior42090%37%30.5
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
St Mary's RC Primary46992%32%30.3
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Ebchester C of E Primary7589%33%30.5
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20688%38%30.4
St Anne's RC Primary23089%39%30.4
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Dame Dorothy Primary22393%26%30.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
Rowlands Gill Community Primary34090%56%30.9
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Kells Lane Primary41694%30%30.1
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary187100%33%30.2
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
Sacred Heart RC Primary20893%37%30.1
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
John F Kennedy Primary46080%29%29.0
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow20186%14%29.3
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Beech Hill Primary39789%20%29.5
Kelvin Grove Community Primary31477%27%29.6
Newsham Primary44880%22%29.0
Bill Quay Primary20288%28%29.3
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Newburn Manor Primary19993%13%29.2
Highfield Middle41079%19%29.1
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
King Edward Primary45280%38%29.5
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
South Street Community Primary29474%10%29.9
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17489%33%29.7
St Gregory's RC Primary21487%33%29.8
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Preston Grange Primary20581%23%29.1
Spring Gardens Primary45191%26%29.6
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Birtley East Community Primary22483%22%29.3
Greenfields Community Primary36189%24%29.9
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
Throckley Primary24691%28%29.5
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36887%20%29.9
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Waverley Primary30489%31%29.5
High Spen Primary17589%16%29.4
Glynwood Community Primary26796%27%29.7
Western Community Primary46385%20%29.3
Front Street Community Primary43788%29%29.8
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Milecastle Primary24786%31%29.6
Benton Park Primary34387%29%29.7
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
Harton Primary70684%20%29.1
St Aloysius' RC Junior23582%23%29.3
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35684%26%29.6
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Battle Hill Primary37887%27%29.4
Bailey Green Primary45379%26%29.5
Seaton Sluice Middle28893%24%29.4
St James' RC Primary19883%17%29.0
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
Bede Academy176584%23%29.9
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Sea View Primary37586%17%29.0
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Tanfield Lea Community Primary25182%32%29.2
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Waterville Primary22085%22%29.2
Redby Primary41180%22%29.0
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Cramlington Eastlea Primary21587%20%29.1
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22688%27%29.4
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Bede Community Primary15775%25%29.0
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Emmaville Primary28093%23%29.9
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
Marine Park Primary21688%17%29.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley19988%32%29.5
St Stephens RC Primary Aided21785%30%29.9
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25690%26%29.8
Dunston Hill Community Primary46184%34%29.6
Wellfield Middle30079%18%29.5
St Bede's RC Primary23184%35%29.6
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
Mortimer Primary64285%32%29.9
Gosforth Central Middle50676%25%29.3
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43675%23%29.0
Lingey House Primary40187%15%29.2
Seaburn Dene Primary18992%25%29.9
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Greenside Primary17994%13%29.0
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21488%27%29.4
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Westerhope Primary45682%24%29.2
St Joseph's Washington RC22782%25%29.0
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
Lord Blyton Primary12881%29%29.1
St Alban's RC Primary23586%24%29.7
Shotley Bridge Junior15180%37%29.1
Valley View Primary28180%17%29.4
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Beaconhill Community Primary22992%19%29.1
St Benet's RC Primary35279%28%29.0
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
St Alban's Catholic Primary25277%30%29.0
Holystone Primary48393%30%29.9
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
St Columbas RC Primary Aided26287%27%29.4
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Monkhouse Primary20280%16%29.3
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)20188%38%29.4
Ryton Junior20488%35%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Hareside Primary49184%33%29.7
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
St Wilfrid's RC Primary31590%17%29.7
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon21180%23%29.1
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Town End Academy23295%19%29.6
Central Walker C of E Primary36176%29%29.0
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Lemington Riverside Primary156100%20%29.3
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Cullercoats Primary40976%28%29.7
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47190%28%29.3
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Collierley Primary16177%15%29.5
Blackfell Primary22890%27%29.4
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
St George's RC Primary9673%18%29.0
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
Corbridge Middle31185%18%28.9
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
Collingwood Primary36081%12%28.0
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21889%21%28.8
Bridgewater Primary25687%7%28.0
Richardson Dees Primary24572%14%28.0
Fordley Community Primary33383%15%28.5
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
St Peter's RC Middle10294%12%28.9
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
Harlow Green Community Primary38286%19%28.4
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Biddick Primary29567%23%28.9
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Wardley Primary31578%10%28.4
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Wyndham Primary21773%15%28.0
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
Hylton Castle Primary27174%9%28.2
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Castletown Primary38671%21%28.1
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
St Oswald's RC Primary23072%14%28.2
Laygate Community22981%6%28.0
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24583%17%28.0
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19576%24%28.7
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
St Catherine's RC Primary22876%20%28.1
Riverside Primary18076%18%28.2
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11682%18%28.4
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
The Drive Community Primary20683%22%28.3
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Chopwell Primary21874%26%28.5
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary21678%13%28.3
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Simonside Primary19969%6%28.5
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
St Matthew's RC Primary20890%10%28.4
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Larkspur Community Primary18776%10%28.1
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
Benfieldside Primary28873%12%28.4
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Broadway Junior25579%13%28.4
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Grindon Hall Christian54077%8%28.4
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Parkhead Community Primary34778%20%28.2
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
West Denton Primary32082%23%28.6
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%13%28.8
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
Barmston Village Primary23388%19%28.8
Richard Coates C of E Middle44875%27%28.7
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
St Johns Primary22775%21%28.6
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Horton Grange Primary39291%16%28.8
Amberley Primary40879%17%28.3
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
St Michael's RC Primary22470%7%28.1
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Chillingham Road Primary21672%16%28.1
Hadrian Primary30877%19%28.6
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
St Joseph's RC Primary20579%39%28.8
Oxclose Village Primary21679%10%28.3
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Springwell Village Primary21876%20%28.9
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Byker Primary34572%5%28.3
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Whytrig Community Middle18184%19%28.8
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Forest Hall Primary22780%10%28.6
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34773%16%28.1
Croftway Primary Academy45374%17%28.0
Cramlington Shanklea Primary37781%25%28.8
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary22377%13%28.1
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Richard Avenue Primary44876%22%28.4
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Hadrian Park Primary34573%16%28.0
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Caedmon Community Primary25575%7%28.0
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Usworth Colliery Primary39175%27%28.7
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Percy Main Primary22575%4%28.4
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Marden Bridge Middle45972%25%28.2
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
St Oswald's RC Primary24188%16%28.9
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Carr Hill Community Primary34477%21%28.2
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary22877%4%28.0
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
Windy Nook Primary34377%30%28.5
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
St Mary's RC Primary25565%4%28.4
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Whitburn Village Primary26372%14%28.3
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Brighton Avenue Primary25885%25%28.8
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
Broadwood Primary27985%11%28.1
St Vincent's RC Primary18068%21%28.0
Westoe Crown Primary67180%20%28.7
Gosforth Junior High Academy48075%21%28.9
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
St Paul's C of E Primary26285%24%28.8
English Martyrs' RC Primary46875%19%28.1
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Diamond Hall Junior31667%16%28.0
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary32866%14%28.1
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
St Mark's RC Primary19883%10%28.4
Valley Road Community Primary42880%18%28.1
Hedworthfield Primary25281%7%28.2
Barnes Junior28973%37%28.9
Christ Church C of E Primary18486%10%28.6
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
Gosforth East Middle47773%26%28.8
Monkseaton Middle32369%19%27.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12764%14%27.5
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
Hudson Road Primary29268%14%27.8
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
White Mere Community Primary17675%25%27.6
Blaydon West Primary13670%15%27.6
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Westmoor Primary35777%16%27.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Wallsend Jubilee Primary36777%14%27.8
Fell Dyke Community Primary29779%13%27.9
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Simonside Primary18374%11%27.8
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
Grangetown Primary25273%13%27.0
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
Consett Junior18367%16%27.8
Ivy Road Primary18171%12%27.7
Crookhill Community Primary15785%23%27.7
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
Highfield Community Primary39674%8%27.3
English Martyrs' RC Primary21464%21%27.2
Falla Park Community Primary24181%14%27.9
Kenton Bar Primary30169%10%27.2
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Hawthorn Primary20473%9%27.5
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Canning Street Primary48384%20%27.7
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
St Anne's Catholic Primary16152%14%27.0
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
Moorside Community Primary48078%12%27.4
Willow Fields Community Primary15286%9%27.1
St Lawrence's RC Primary20569%24%27.5
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24270%11%27.7
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Hedworth Lane Primary30265%23%27.6
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
Stephenson Memorial Primary40783%7%27.9
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary21684%16%27.8
Stanhope Primary23568%14%27.7
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
The Grove Primary18285%0%27.3
Toner Avenue Primary27368%18%27.6
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Shiremoor Primary39780%10%27.0
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Swalwell Primary18078%22%27.2
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
Dunn Street Primary13278%0%27.6
Highfield Community Primary13380%13%27.6
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Lobley Hill Primary42957%19%27.5
New Delaval Primary21368%7%27.0
St John's Chapel Primary4375%0%27.8
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
South Hylton Primary26280%16%27.6
Walkergate Primary55972%12%27.9
Cheviot Primary18780%5%27.7
Ashley Primary46573%12%27.9
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided24272%8%27.5
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Thomas Walling Primary41453%0%27.5
Tyneview Primary23680%10%27.5
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Hotspur Primary43480%15%27.8
Hazlewood Community Primary16771%12%27.7
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Redesdale Primary26365%18%27.2
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
George Washington Primary40872%12%27.4
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
St Pius X RC Primary9558%25%26.8
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Wessington Primary24263%13%26.4
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
West Walker Primary21877%3%26.4
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Forest View Primary30170%7%26.8
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
Washingwell Community Primary18069%8%26.2
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Academy 36080171%4%26.0
Wingrove Primary46772%8%26.5
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
North Fawdon Primary18167%8%26.1
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Marlborough Primary19458%12%26.4
Balliol Primary14754%8%26.2
St Joseph's RC Primary21467%7%26.4
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
West Boldon Primary27953%8%26.6
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Welbeck Academy37067%8%26.8
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Mountfield Primary20478%9%26.7
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Albany Village Primary23960%0%26.6
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
St Wilfrid's RC Primary11071%7%26.6
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
Carville Primary17178%17%26.8
Moorside Primary14463%5%26.2
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
Westgate Hill Primary53254%0%25.1
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Bexhill Academy38156%11%25.3
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Grasmere Academy10657%7%25.2
Southwick Community Primary37058%7%25.8
Colegate Community Primary26956%3%25.3
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Whitehouse Primary17176%5%24.8
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
Emmanuel College125340%0%24.4
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Fellgate Primary14346%8%23.7
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Trinity13830%0%23.6
Walworth7516%0%22.3
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Eslington Primary310%0%22.3
North View6526%0%21.6
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Bamburgh1510%0%16.0
Springwell500%0%16.8
Benton Dene1060%0%15.3
Epinay Business and Enterprise1130%0%14.4
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Woodlawn1010%0%14.5
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
Thomas Bewick1440%0%13.5
The Dales730%0%13.8
Gibside1050%0%12.6
Columbia Grange810%0%12.0
Hadrian1320%0%12.8
Beacon Hill1360%0%12.3
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Keelman's Way1020%0%12.0
Silverdale54SUPPSUPPSUPP
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Malvin's Close Primary461NANANA
Rookhope Primary12
Oxclose Primary AcademyNEW
The Sacriston Primary177
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Denbigh Community Primary386NANANA
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hebburn Lakes Primary414NANANA
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
Villa Real83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ash TreesNEW
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Backworth Park Primary1250%0%NA
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary54
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1