We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Durham

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Durham on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Hutton Rudby Primary206100%70%33.2
St Edward's RC Primary39598%47%32.0
Knop Law Primary408100%56%32.5
Wolviston Primary135100%38%32.0
St Paul's RC Primary236100%50%32.1
St John Vianney RC Primary246100%30%32.0
St Oswald's RC Primary208100%66%32.9
Thornhill Primary20697%63%32.7
Junction Farm Primary254100%57%32.2
St Therese of Lisieux Primary254100%60%32.3
Stanley (Crook) Primary9582%45%32.0
St Marys RC Primary Aided25887%48%31.5
Heighington C of E Primary27697%46%31.7
Myton Park Primary27493%17%31.1
Cragside Primary41493%38%31.3
Sunnybrow Primary79100%33%31.3
St Michael's RC Primary20797%50%31.2
Clover Hill Community Primary211100%45%31.4
Wheatlands Primary45296%40%31.2
Pittington Primary22491%43%31.3
Brougham Primary304100%48%31.5
Montalbo Primary109100%42%31.0
St John Vianney RC Primary251100%48%31.9
Walbottle Village Primary160100%26%31.5
Barley Fields Primary54890%47%31.0
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Long Newton110100%54%31.8
Cestria Primary42197%47%31.5
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary22694%53%31.2
Howden-le-Wear Primary87100%31%31.8
St Peter's RC Primary21090%48%31.1
St Francis of Assisi CofE26297%43%31.8
Roman Road Primary17290%40%31.1
West Jesmond Primary58092%39%31.1
St Godric's RC Primary, Durham208100%45%31.5
Cotherstone Primary4386%57%31.1
Grange Park Primary205100%45%31.2
West Park Primary34793%45%31.2
New York Primary27492%25%31.1
St Matthew's Catholic Primary11283%67%31.5
St Margaret's C of E Primary38898%43%31.9
Saint Bede's Catholic VA Primary213100%56%31.8
Fellside Community Primary26293%47%31.9
Burnside Primary418100%43%31.2
East Boldon Junior23695%41%31.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary19390%37%31.5
Acklam Whin Primary48598%45%31.5
St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary24896%50%31.2
Abbey Junior36293%48%31.0
Sacred Heart RC Primary46490%31%31.2
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary237100%52%31.6
Whickham Parochial C of E Primary21097%31%31.0
St Clare's RC Primary254100%45%31.5
St Joseph's RC Primary, Sunderland28092%44%31.1
North and South Cowton Community Primary45100%25%31.1
St Aidan's C of E Primary21783%26%31.0
St Patrick's RC Primary292100%44%31.8
Cleadon Village C of E VA Primary42497%52%31.6
Galley Hill Primary25089%57%31.3
Ponteland Middle55887%43%31.0
All Saints' Catholic Primary147100%39%31.3
Burnopfield Primary36792%47%31.1
St Joseph's Catholic Junior, Birtley11493%38%31.2
St Benet's RC Primary25289%61%31.6
St Augustine's RC Primary35793%36%31.2
The Avenue Primary194100%43%31.2
Great Smeaton Academy Primary52100%30%31.7
St Cuthbert's RC Primary, New Seaham207100%23%31.0
St Cuthbert's RC Primary146100%47%31.4
Red Rose Primary24997%32%31.5
Newcomen Primary34696%57%31.4
Ebchester C of E Primary7589%33%30.5
St William's RC Primary11290%30%30.0
Cramlington Northburn Primary36382%34%30.1
Ravenswood Primary59994%31%30.4
Benton Dene Primary47093%40%30.7
Ovingham Middle36284%39%30.1
Barnwell Primary27097%33%30.4
Ingleby Mill Primary68089%36%30.3
Hetton Lyons Primary43087%34%30.0
Kader Primary43790%38%30.4
Tow Law Millennium Primary8989%33%30.2
St Bede's RC Primary213100%33%30.7
Kells Lane Primary41694%30%30.1
Hesleden Primary12884%37%30.0
St Mary's RC Primary46992%32%30.3
Staindrop C of E (Controlled) Primary18092%42%30.9
St Augustine's RC Primary20790%38%30.3
Christ Church C of E Primary104100%33%30.5
St Mary's RC Primary20796%38%30.8
Rowlands Gill Community Primary34090%56%30.9
Ravensworth Terrace Primary20688%38%30.4
Portobello Primary20987%40%30.2
Nettlesworth Primary78100%33%30.4
Dame Dorothy Primary22393%26%30.2
Green Lane Primary69089%32%30.3
Framwellgate Moor Primary29490%32%30.4
Holy Family RC Primary20793%30%30.1
Whinstone Primary62588%35%30.1
Fulwell Junior32791%46%30.4
Burradon Community Primary17994%24%30.1
St Cuthbert's RC Primary25283%27%30.3
Our Lady and St Thomas RC Primary12295%42%30.7
St Teresa's RC Primary32994%30%30.2
St Stephen's C of E Primary241100%32%30.9
High Coniscliffe C of E Primary10894%19%30.0
Sacred Heart RC Primary20893%37%30.1
Farne Primary25196%24%30.4
Harewood Primary46395%32%30.3
St Mary's RC Primary, Barnard Castle95100%25%30.9
St Michael's RC Primary, Esh Laude165100%30%30.5
William Cassidi C of E Aided Primary21193%30%30.9
St Charles' RC Primary20681%35%30.1
Bloemfontein Primary12488%25%30.5
Byerley Park Primary21390%26%30.0
Green Lane C of E Controlled Primary20794%39%30.8
Brandling Primary110100%8%30.1
St John Boste RC Primary19388%20%30.2
St Bernadette's RC Primary22595%38%30.9
Etherley Lane Primary29389%38%30.3
Coxhoe Primary23781%36%30.1
Our Lady Queen of Peace RC Primary26694%39%30.2
Seaham Trinity Primary41082%21%30.5
Toft Hill Primary16092%50%30.1
New Seaham Primary26391%34%30.9
Blue Coat C of E (Aided) Junior22483%23%30.2
Ox Close Primary26088%44%30.4
St Agnes' Catholic Primary20776%38%30.4
Thornley Primary186100%30%30.5
St John Bosco RC Primary19992%28%30.2
Valley Gardens Middle72486%32%30.1
St Philip Neri RC Primary13095%25%30.6
Belmont Cheveley Park Primary13488%38%30.2
Sedgefield Primary20287%42%30.9
Normanby Primary54992%27%30.2
Bishopton Redmarshall C of E Primary11088%50%30.8
Bede Burn Primary20387%37%30.6
Marsden Primary23084%20%30.3
Woodlea Primary24279%30%30.1
Ings Farm Primary48695%39%30.7
Shincliffe C of E (Controlled) Primary21593%37%30.9
Kingston Park Primary45492%28%30.6
Biddick Hall Junior21396%31%30.1
Egglescliffe C of E Primary22893%37%30.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Murton12194%29%30.5
St Michael's C of E Primary10394%25%30.1
St Godric's RC Primary, Thornley10493%43%30.9
St Chad's RC Primary95100%40%30.4
St Augustine's RC Primary24596%33%30.3
St Anne's RC Primary23089%39%30.4
Holy Trinity C of E (Aided) Primary21491%38%30.6
Lambton Primary28086%38%30.9
Clavering Primary38695%31%30.3
Oakfield Junior23886%45%30.8
Hunwick Primary17790%30%30.4
New Brancepeth Primary12993%20%30.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Norton331100%41%30.7
St Paul's C of E Primary22396%37%30.7
St Charles' RC Primary20487%27%30.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Thornaby41294%37%30.2
Hill View Junior42090%37%30.5
St Teresa's Catholic Primary22191%47%30.3
Ryhope Junior20488%25%30.1
Escomb Primary19177%31%30.5
Star of the Sea RC VA Primary45593%41%30.6
Levendale Primary24397%37%30.6
Cockerton C of E Primary20993%33%30.4
Bernard Gilpin Primary31489%32%30.2
Durham Lane Primary23193%37%30.0
Captain Cook Primary42590%39%30.5
Sacred Heart RC Primary10088%38%30.6
St Bede's RC Primary, South Shields23487%26%30.0
Bishop Ian Ramsey C of E Primary187100%33%30.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Coundon13193%20%30.4
St Joseph's RC Primary, Billingham22483%43%30.5
Easterside Primary27995%30%30.2
Christ The King RC Primary28489%30%30.1
Edmondsley Primary18678%50%29.7
Harton Primary70684%20%29.1
Whale Hill Primary58088%31%29.8
Wolsingham Primary24681%22%29.7
Preston Primary21681%24%29.3
Newham Bridge Primary30485%18%29.1
Highcliffe Primary41588%21%29.3
Mill Hill Primary36683%17%29.0
Bullion Lane Primary31192%25%29.5
St Benet's RC Primary35279%28%29.0
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary32482%34%29.1
Beaconhill Community Primary22992%19%29.1
St Patrick's RC Primary, Dipton17489%33%29.7
Lord Blyton Primary12881%29%29.1
Prior's Mill C of E Controlled Primary, Billingham53187%22%29.2
Bill Quay Primary20288%28%29.3
Deaf Hill Primary17796%17%29.4
Central Walker C of E Primary36176%29%29.0
St Mary's RC Primary, Richmond16081%31%29.7
Zetland Primary24289%21%29.6
Throston Primary47585%15%29.0
Tanfield Lea Community Primary25182%32%29.2
Ferryhill Station Primary8182%27%29.3
Chilton Primary33087%20%29.2
Emmaville Primary28093%23%29.9
Highfield Middle41079%19%29.1
St Joseph's RC Primary34689%18%29.2
Belmont Primary34887%29%29.6
Shotley Bridge Junior15180%37%29.1
Ryton Junior20488%35%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Durham12382%24%29.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Blackhill21488%27%29.4
Beech Hill Primary39789%20%29.5
St Bega's RC Primary16984%21%29.5
Newker Primary48583%23%29.5
Greenfields Community Primary36189%24%29.9
Saint Benedict's RC VA Primary44092%27%29.4
Gosforth Central Middle50676%25%29.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Stanley19988%32%29.5
Greenland Community Primary21496%20%29.2
Kingsley Primary50388%22%29.4
Dunston Hill Community Primary46184%34%29.6
St Mark's Elm Tree C of E Primary28877%20%29.3
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary, Newhouse9792%15%29.1
Saltburn Primary44882%29%29.4
Fens Primary47188%31%29.8
Milecastle Primary24786%31%29.6
Bowburn Junior16679%23%29.0
Fairfield Primary46185%17%29.5
Corpus Christi RC Primary28887%35%29.9
Howletch Lane Primary44486%24%29.9
Croft C of E Primary13294%18%29.0
Birtley East Community Primary22483%22%29.3
Throckley Primary24691%28%29.5
St Patrick's RC Primary, Consett43675%23%29.0
Cragside C of E Controlled Primary35684%26%29.6
Holy Trinity Rosehill C of E Primary44773%23%29.3
Western Community Primary46385%20%29.3
St James' RC Primary19883%17%29.0
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary RC Primary19892%28%29.8
Frosterley Community5891%27%29.9
South Street Community Primary29474%10%29.9
Town End Academy23295%19%29.6
St Alban's RC Primary23586%24%29.7
Bailey Green Primary45379%26%29.5
Woodham Burn Community Primary22981%24%29.0
St Wilfrid's RC Primary31590%17%29.7
Glynwood Community Primary26796%27%29.7
Catchgate Primary29988%24%29.1
Holystone Primary48393%30%29.9
Teesville Primary33587%29%29.3
Wingate Junior17094%26%29.7
Reid Street Primary41495%32%29.9
Stocksfield Avenue Primary47190%28%29.3
St Gregory's RC Primary21487%33%29.8
St John the Evangelist RC Primary20792%29%29.8
Bede Community Primary15775%25%29.0
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary14387%7%29.1
Redby Primary41180%22%29.0
Richmond Methodist Primary31381%23%29.2
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary (Aided)20188%38%29.4
Monkhouse Primary20280%16%29.3
King Edward Primary45280%38%29.5
St Joseph's Washington RC22782%25%29.0
Evenwood C of E Primary9890%20%29.1
Aycliffe Village Primary13676%18%29.3
Lingey House Primary40187%15%29.2
Wilton Primary6988%38%29.6
Witton Gilbert Primary17985%27%29.7
Eldon Grove Academy47787%37%29.8
Cullercoats Primary40976%28%29.7
Neville's Cross Primary24085%30%29.8
New Marske Primary26186%14%29.1
Newsham Primary44880%22%29.0
Marine Park Primary21688%17%29.4
Kelvin Grove Community Primary31477%27%29.6
St Mary's RC Primary, South Moor11585%15%29.1
Newburn Manor Primary19993%13%29.2
Whinfield Primary62289%24%29.5
Roseberry Community Primary21970%43%29.1
Seaton Sluice Middle28893%24%29.4
East Rainton Primary12487%20%29.5
Wallsend St Peter's C of E Aided Primary22688%27%29.4
St Bernadettes RC Primary Aided36887%20%29.9
High Spen Primary17589%16%29.4
St Bede's RC Primary, Jarrow20186%14%29.3
Wellfield Middle30079%18%29.5
Benton Park Primary34387%29%29.7
St Bede's RC Primary23184%35%29.6
St Peter's Elwick C of E Primary10075%25%29.5
St George's RC Primary9673%18%29.0
Our Lady Star of the Sea RC Primary10092%25%29.6
The Links Primary22486%36%29.8
Westgarth Primary35989%20%29.5
Collierley Primary16177%15%29.5
Lumley Junior13788%28%29.7
Front Street Community Primary43788%29%29.8
Red Hall Primary21489%16%29.2
Cramlington Eastlea Primary21587%20%29.1
West Park Academy47483%28%29.6
Valley View Primary28180%17%29.4
Newbottle Primary46284%21%29.0
Preston Grange Primary20581%23%29.1
Spring Gardens Primary45191%26%29.6
St Joseph's RC Primary17190%24%29.0
St Gerard's RC Primary16882%24%29.0
Waverley Primary30489%31%29.5
St Alban's Catholic Primary25277%30%29.0
Blackfell Primary22890%27%29.4
Waterville Primary22085%22%29.2
St John's C of E Aided Primary, Shildon24288%27%29.5
Whitehouse Primary40292%12%29.1
Jesmond Gardens Community Primary34782%26%29.3
John F Kennedy Primary46080%29%29.0
Ingleton C of E Primary7886%29%29.6
Bede Academy176584%23%29.9
St Anne's C of E Primary21293%31%29.9
St Columbas RC Primary Aided26287%27%29.4
Seaburn Dene Primary18992%25%29.9
Westerhope Primary45682%24%29.2
Lemington Riverside Primary156100%20%29.3
Sea View Primary37586%17%29.0
Hareside Primary49184%33%29.7
Layfield Primary18190%29%29.7
The Glebe Primary34879%18%29.1
Mortimer Primary64285%32%29.9
Coatham C of E Primary23288%21%29.6
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Blaydon21180%23%29.1
New Silksworth Junior23577%25%29.1
Ravensworth C of E Primary64100%0%29.5
St Hild's College C of E Aided Primary, Durham21689%11%29.2
Stanhope Barrington C of E Primary12493%36%29.9
Battle Hill Primary37887%27%29.4
Lingfield Primary25887%20%29.7
St Aloysius' RC Junior23582%23%29.3
St Stephens RC Primary Aided21785%30%29.9
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary25690%26%29.8
Greenside Primary17994%13%29.0
Caedmon Community Primary25575%7%28.0
South Hetton Primary26184%16%28.1
Benfieldside Primary28873%12%28.4
Hedworthfield Primary25281%7%28.2
Norton Primary41476%16%28.0
Sugar Hill Primary45782%23%28.9
The Drive Community Primary20683%22%28.3
Horton Grange Primary39291%16%28.8
Crook Primary37383%11%28.0
Burnside Primary16683%26%28.9
St Oswald's RC Primary24188%16%28.9
Belmont C of E (Controlled) Junior16085%13%28.3
Cleves Cross Primary20580%7%28.6
Richard Avenue Primary44876%22%28.4
Esh Winning Primary23981%24%28.9
St Wilfrid's RC Primary22876%28%28.7
Diamond Hall Junior31667%16%28.0
Usworth Colliery Primary39175%27%28.7
Westoe Crown Primary67180%20%28.7
Gillas Lane Primary13073%27%28.4
Chillingham Road Primary21672%16%28.1
Finchale Primary18174%16%28.8
Fordley Community Primary33383%15%28.5
Kirklevington Primary12185%31%28.6
Blessed John Duckett RC Primary9380%20%28.1
St Marys RC Primary Aided15688%13%28.8
St Josephs RC Primary Aided34773%16%28.1
Marton Manor Primary23273%27%28.4
Brighton Avenue Primary25885%25%28.8
Fishburn Primary21088%20%28.7
Viewley Hill Primary23676%12%28.3
Hadrian Park Primary34573%16%28.0
Parkhead Community Primary34778%20%28.2
Valley Road Community Primary42880%18%28.1
Croftway Primary Academy45374%17%28.0
Wyndham Primary21773%15%28.0
Grangetown Primary20077%15%28.1
Bankfields Primary30176%35%28.9
St Alphonsus' RC Primary21678%11%28.1
Appleton Wiske Community Primary7367%22%28.8
St Mark's RC Primary19883%10%28.4
Delves Lane Primary14376%21%28.1
Nunthorpe Primary24282%18%28.9
Sacred Heart RC Primary33079%18%28.1
Pallister Park Primary49572%11%28.1
Broadwood Primary27985%11%28.1
St Oswald's RC Primary23072%14%28.2
Riverdale Primary22488%13%28.9
Brandon Primary34667%20%28.0
St Paul's C of E Primary26285%24%28.8
Forest Hall Primary22780%10%28.6
John Emmerson Batty Primary22064%24%28.2
St Francis C of E Aided Junior12070%19%28.6
St Cuthberts RC Primary22868%21%28.2
Hylton Castle Primary27174%9%28.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Gateshead19576%24%28.7
Barmston Village Primary23388%19%28.8
Ormesby Primary40680%8%28.2
Roseberry Primary and Nursery17079%21%28.2
Carr Hill Community Primary34477%21%28.2
Easington Colliery Primary44182%21%28.9
Chaloner Primary22869%11%28.7
Barnes Junior28973%37%28.9
Castleside Primary11572%17%28.1
St Peter's RC Middle10294%12%28.9
West View Primary40082%7%28.8
St Mary Magdalen's RC Primary, Seaham23181%16%28.5
Harlow Green Community Primary38286%19%28.4
Langley Moor Primary20376%20%28.9
Thorney Close Primary26677%26%28.8
Hetton Primary11982%24%28.9
Bridgewater Primary25687%7%28.0
Corbridge Middle31185%18%28.9
Gosforth Junior High Academy48075%21%28.9
St Matthew's RC Primary20890%10%28.4
Kirk Merrington Primary10383%25%28.1
Wheatley Hill Community Primary19779%11%28.3
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary22877%4%28.0
Gosforth East Middle47773%26%28.8
St John the Baptist C of E Primary24486%18%28.0
Overfields Primary17267%19%28.7
Hartburn Primary59478%26%28.8
Tilery Primary30074%6%28.0
Dean Bank Primary and Nursery17494%22%28.8
Biddick Primary29567%23%28.9
Stanley Burnside Primary20966%21%28.1
West Denton Primary32082%23%28.6
Riverside Primary18076%18%28.2
St Thomas More RC Primary11267%20%28.3
Pelton Community Primary34769%18%28.0
Richard Coates C of E Middle44875%27%28.7
English Martyrs' RC Primary46875%19%28.1
Stokesley Community Primary37081%15%28.0
Castletown Primary38671%21%28.1
St Cuthberts RC Primary Aided21889%21%28.8
St Johns Primary22775%21%28.6
Hutton Henry C of E (Controlled) Primary45100%17%28.8
Thornaby-on-Tees C of E Primary35978%13%28.1
Browney Primary8873%27%28.6
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ushaw Moor10164%36%28.6
St Aidan's C of E Memorial Primary33479%12%28.3
St Joseph's RC Primary20579%39%28.8
Amberley Primary40879%17%28.3
Whitburn Village Primary26372%14%28.3
Broadway Junior25579%13%28.4
Trimdon Junior16867%18%28.0
Yarm Primary43169%15%28.4
Rickleton Primary46280%32%28.9
Golden Flatts Primary18271%12%28.1
Rose Wood Primary36664%11%28.0
Errington Primary23987%16%28.7
Shiney Row Primary31081%30%28.9
Cockton Hill Junior23980%25%28.5
Hart Primary9483%25%28.5
Whytrig Community Middle18184%19%28.8
Yohden Primary16885%15%28.6
Richardson Dees Primary24572%14%28.0
Chopwell Primary21874%26%28.5
Jarrow Cross C of E Primary22377%13%28.1
Butterknowle Primary3380%20%28.1
St Michael's RC Primary22470%7%28.1
Mount Pleasant Primary29384%24%28.9
Christ Church C of E Primary18486%10%28.6
St Oswald's C of E Aided Primary21678%13%28.3
Winlaton West Lane Community Primary32866%14%28.1
Oakdene Primary26183%9%28.0
Barnard Grove Primary36074%12%28.0
Brompton-on-Swale C of E Primary20785%15%28.7
St Thomas More RC Primary16584%11%28.7
Shotton Hall Primary33867%10%28.3
Collingwood Primary36081%12%28.0
Linthorpe Community Primary62081%22%28.9
St Pius X RC Primary21173%18%28.4
Windy Nook Primary34377%30%28.5
Chester-le-Street C of E (Controlled) Junior20288%16%28.9
Harrowgate Hill Primary63881%16%28.9
Easington C of E Primary11875%13%28.3
Brambles Primary Academy30083%24%28.2
Shotton Primary39970%15%28.3
Grindon Hall Christian54077%8%28.4
Prince Bishops Community Primary18587%13%28.7
Middleton Tyas C of E Primary15975%10%28.8
Percy Main Primary22575%4%28.4
Hadrian Primary30877%19%28.6
St Catherine's RC Primary22876%20%28.1
Laygate Community22981%6%28.0
Simonside Primary19969%6%28.5
Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary24583%17%28.0
Larkspur Community Primary18776%10%28.1
Cockfield Primary11280%13%28.3
Vane Road Primary33074%18%28.7
Kelloe Primary16683%17%28.9
Ouston Primary25072%14%28.2
Marden Bridge Middle45972%25%28.2
Bewley Primary46667%26%28.3
Wardley Primary31578%10%28.4
Crooksbarn Primary30773%7%28.5
West Rainton Primary13091%27%28.6
Ropery Walk Primary22385%11%28.4
Our Lady and St Joseph's RC Primary, Brooms11682%18%28.4
Caedmon Primary26686%24%28.2
Archibald Primary42891%18%28.7
Oxclose Village Primary21679%10%28.3
Cotsford Junior13374%16%28.3
Cramlington Shanklea Primary37781%25%28.8
Springwell Village Primary21876%20%28.9
Annfield Plain Junior12188%20%28.9
St Vincent's RC Primary18068%21%28.0
Byers Green Primary8882%12%28.5
Whinney Banks Primary43582%24%28.6
Esh C of E (Aided) Primary9473%20%28.8
Byker Primary34572%5%28.3
Stranton Primary32378%22%28.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Blackhall6880%20%28.7
St Mary's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18184%11%28.7
St Helen's Primary32072%10%28.5
St Mary's RC Primary25565%4%28.4
Timothy Hackworth Primary45477%8%27.8
Rift House Primary21878%17%27.5
Witton-le-Wear Primary9588%13%27.9
White Mere Community Primary17675%25%27.6
Lobley Hill Primary42957%19%27.5
Cheviot Primary18780%5%27.7
Caldicotes Primary Academy23972%0%27.3
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary13076%12%27.8
Dunn Street Primary13278%0%27.6
St Patrick's RC Primary, Langley Moor8457%0%27.2
Sherburn Village Primary16070%15%27.5
Leadgate Community Junior9554%18%27.9
Monkseaton Middle32369%19%27.2
St Joseph's RC Primary, Highfield12764%14%27.5
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary21684%16%27.8
Seaview Primary29276%24%27.6
Canning Street Primary48384%20%27.7
Woodhouse Community Primary20758%13%27.5
Peases West Primary12680%7%27.2
Gainford C of E Primary9361%17%27.5
South Bank Community Primary23877%19%27.6
Broom Cottages Primary31074%10%27.5
Seascape Primary29075%11%27.5
Hudson Road Primary29268%14%27.8
Shield Row Primary18471%14%27.3
Blaydon West Primary13670%15%27.6
Rossmere Primary37373%18%27.9
Holy Cross RC Primary Aided24272%8%27.5
Easington Lane Primary26772%7%27.9
Copeland Road Primary14768%21%27.6
SS Peter and Paul RC Primary24270%11%27.7
Bowesfield Primary20871%5%27.4
Shiremoor Primary39780%10%27.0
Stanhope Primary23568%14%27.7
Harrow Gate Primary45266%10%27.2
Green Gates Primary19768%5%27.7
St Andrew's Primary11675%8%27.5
New Delaval Primary21368%7%27.0
George Washington Primary40872%12%27.4
Walkergate Primary55972%12%27.9
Simonside Primary18374%11%27.8
East Stanley23769%23%27.8
Startforth Morritt Memorial C of E Primary5886%14%27.4
The Grove Primary18285%0%27.3
Rosa Street Primary22378%3%27.6
Fatfield Primary22968%18%27.4
Northwood Primary45864%14%27.4
Swalwell Primary18078%22%27.2
Billingham South Community Primary42971%20%27.8
Redesdale Primary26365%18%27.2
Grangetown Primary25273%13%27.0
Thomas Walling Primary41453%0%27.5
Moorside Community Primary48078%12%27.4
Fell Dyke Community Primary29779%13%27.9
Park End Primary47978%12%27.8
Oxbridge Lane Primary40970%14%27.0
Highfield Community Primary39674%8%27.3
St Lawrence's RC Primary20569%24%27.5
Pentland Primary33572%8%27.0
Bolton-on-Swale St Mary's C of E Primary9090%0%27.8
Bournmoor Primary11069%15%27.2
Hotspur Primary43480%15%27.8
Wallsend Jubilee Primary36777%14%27.8
St Anne's Catholic Primary16152%14%27.0
Oakley Cross Primary and Nursery15985%0%27.5
St Bede's Catholic Primary21774%22%27.7
Tyneview Primary23680%10%27.5
English Martyrs' RC Primary21464%21%27.2
Corporation Road Community Primary33276%7%27.4
St Helen Auckland Community Primary16678%6%27.2
Dubmire Primary52166%8%27.7
Roseberry Primary48075%12%27.3
King Street Primary19979%11%27.4
St Leonard's RC Primary19889%11%27.7
Crookhill Community Primary15785%23%27.7
St Joseph's RC Primary, Newton Aycliffe18653%5%27.1
Westmoor Primary35777%16%27.8
Cassop Primary12862%15%27.1
Ashley Primary46573%12%27.9
Langley Park Primary20772%19%27.0
Stephenson Memorial Primary40783%7%27.9
Consett Junior18367%16%27.8
Kenton Bar Primary30169%10%27.2
Toner Avenue Primary27368%18%27.6
Dene House Primary29470%9%27.0
Blackhall Colliery Primary24967%3%27.3
St Cuthbert's RC Primary22475%20%27.6
Highfield Community Primary13380%13%27.6
Hedworth Lane Primary30265%23%27.6
Falla Park Community Primary24181%14%27.9
St John's Chapel Primary4375%0%27.8
The Village Primary23573%4%27.4
Greatham C of E Primary10791%0%27.8
South Hylton Primary26280%16%27.6
Hazlewood Community Primary16771%12%27.7
St Bede's RC Primary, Sacriston7667%22%27.7
Hawthorn Primary20473%9%27.5
Ivy Road Primary18171%12%27.7
Willow Fields Community Primary15286%9%27.1
North Ormesby Primary Academy21071%7%27.6
Farringdon Academy36667%10%26.7
Wingrove Primary46772%8%26.5
Wessington Primary24263%13%26.4
Breckon Hill Primary48159%9%26.2
Grange Primary41959%16%26.8
West Boldon Primary27953%8%26.6
Rosebrook Primary47563%11%26.7
Pennyman Primary Academy44167%9%26.6
Balliol Primary14754%8%26.2
Academy 36080171%4%26.0
Sherburn Hill Primary5367%0%26.3
Washingwell Community Primary18069%8%26.2
South Stanley Junior15262%10%26.9
Bearpark Primary7373%0%26.0
Mountfield Primary20478%9%26.7
West Walker Primary21877%3%26.4
Richmond C of E Primary29070%20%26.9
Forest View Primary30170%7%26.8
Westlea Primary28763%7%26.0
Ward Jackson Primary12771%0%26.3
Mill Lane Primary21361%7%26.2
Welbeck Academy37067%8%26.8
Middlestone Moor Primary26659%7%26.6
North Park Primary23270%13%26.6
St Teresa's RC Primary35476%16%26.9
Hemlington Hall Primary38158%9%26.9
Ramshaw Primary7267%33%26.5
Ludworth Primary8964%0%26.3
Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy23967%3%26.8
Carville Primary17178%17%26.8
Moorside Primary14463%5%26.2
St Cuthbert's RC Primary28268%6%26.9
Ayresome Primary63160%10%26.2
Barley Mow Primary22870%9%26.5
Thorntree Primary33761%12%26.7
Durham Gilesgate Primary19860%13%26.7
St Mary's RC Primary21967%0%26.5
Bader Primary33471%0%26.9
St Gregory's Catholic Primary27652%15%26.6
St Pius X RC Primary9558%25%26.8
Barton C of E Primary6056%0%26.2
Marlborough Primary19458%12%26.4
North Fawdon Primary18167%8%26.1
St Wilfrid's RC Primary11071%7%26.6
Lakes Primary24056%4%26.0
St Joseph's RC Primary21467%7%26.4
Silver Tree Primary17956%6%26.1
Beech Grove Primary47573%7%26.6
Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary19255%10%26.0
St Patrick's RC Primary12273%9%26.6
Albany Village Primary23960%0%26.6
Berwick Hills Primary35960%12%26.4
Hartside Primary20060%4%26.5
Bexhill Academy38156%11%25.3
Laurel Avenue Community Primary11454%0%25.8
High Clarence Primary10438%0%25.9
Sacriston Junior15853%0%25.4
Grasmere Academy10657%7%25.2
Mandale Mill Primary25755%9%25.9
Burnhope Primary7256%11%25.2
Newport Primary31052%21%25.6
Colegate Community Primary26956%3%25.3
Abingdon Primary47865%4%25.7
Westgate Hill Primary53254%0%25.1
Lynnfield Primary38543%10%25.7
Southwick Community Primary37058%7%25.8
Sunnyside Primary36359%2%24.5
St Mary's RC Primary, Wingate6170%0%24.6
Whitehouse Primary17176%5%24.8
Emmanuel College125340%0%24.4
Willington Primary24328%0%24.2
Trinity13830%0%23.6
Holmwood7211%0%23.8
Fellgate Primary14346%8%23.7
Eslington Primary310%0%22.3
Westlands9840%0%22.7
Walworth7516%0%22.3
North View6526%0%21.6
Pathways Special560%0%17.4
Bamburgh1510%0%16.0
Springwell500%0%16.8
Benton Dene1060%0%15.3
Epinay Business and Enterprise1130%0%14.4
Woodlawn1010%0%14.5
Evergreen Primary1640%0%14.4
Ash Trees1230%0%14.3
The Dales730%0%13.8
Thomas Bewick1440%0%13.5
Hare Law930%0%12.5
Kirkleatham Hall1290%0%12.5
Gibside1050%0%12.6
Hadrian1320%0%12.8
Columbia Grange810%0%12.0
Sunningdale820%0%12.0
Keelman's Way1020%0%12.0
Durham Trinity & Sports College1890%0%12.7
Beacon Hill1360%0%12.3
Woodland Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cramlington Village Primary54
Melsonby Methodist Primary52SUPPSUPPSUPP
Browney Primary AcademyNEW
Hebburn Lakes Primary414NANANA
Ash TreesNEW
Villa Real83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rookhope Primary12
Silverdale54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Priory Woods163SUPPSUPPSUPP
Oxclose Primary AcademyNEW
Beverley139SUPPSUPPSUPP
Denbigh Community Primary386NANANA
East Cowton C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary3390%0%NA
West Pelton Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rosa Street PrimaryNEW
Malvin's Close Primary461NANANA
Bowes Hutchinson's C of E (Aided)38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beamish Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hamsterley Primary30SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Oswald's C of E Aided Junior and Nursery, Durham138
Backworth Park Primary1250%0%NA
Eppleby Forcett C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ingleby Arncliffe C of E Primary28SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Sacriston Primary177

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1